Ottawa Luxury Real Estate 2026: Median $1,349,000 vs. Mainstream $689,900 | Luxury613
October 28, 2026
Ottawa’s two housing layers have moved in opposite directions this fall. The October 2026 data shows the spread plainly: the luxury median asking price hit $1,349,000 while the citywide home median sits at $689,900. The gap between the two medians now measures $659,100. That is a 96% premium. This analysis pulls both markets from the live MLS® feeds and the October 2026 brand reports. Specifically, it shows where each layer’s inventory and price movement actually sits.
Key Takeaways
- Luxury median asking price: $1,349,000 across 585 listings over $1,000,000 (October 2026).
- Mainstream home median: $689,900 across 3,166 active listings. The gap measures $659,100, a 96% premium.
- In addition, condos carry a $376,000 median; investment properties a $792,500 median.
- Meanwhile, 125 premium listings sit over $1,500,000 across 8 tracked zones, led by Manotick’s 37.
- In short, all medians track asking prices from live MLS® listings, not closed sales.
Two Medians, One Market
The luxury tier and the mainstream tier both draw from the same MLS® plumbing. However, the two medians answer different questions. The mainstream median of $689,900 covers 3,166 active listings, and it reflects what a typical Ottawa house asks for today. By contrast, the luxury median of $1,349,000 covers 585 listings over $1,000,000. Specifically, the luxury pool excludes everything below the $1,000,000 threshold. Its median therefore measures the upper shelf rather than the whole market.
Both medians track asking prices on active listings, so neither measures closed-sale outcomes. They show positioning today. Sellers price the luxury tier against recent closings. As a result, asks adjust when showings lag. The spread between the two medians widens or narrows with both inventory mix and price confidence. In short, the 96% premium measures the market’s current positioning, not a permanent law.
How the Middle Segments Fit
The brands’ October 2026 reports fill the middle of the distribution:
- Condo613: 805 active condo listings, median $376,000.
- Home613: 3,166 active home listings, median $689,900.
- Invest613: 812 active investment properties, median $792,500.
- Rent613: 1,077 active rentals, median $2,600 monthly.
- Luxury613: 585 active luxury listings over $1,000,000, median $1,349,000.
The investment median of $792,500 sits just below the luxury threshold, and that proximity matters. Specifically, multi-family and mixed-use properties on the investment shelf often carry price tags that overlap the luxury tier. As a result, the $792,500 investment median and the $1,000,000 luxury threshold bracket the same corridor of Ottawa properties. However, the two segments price them on different returns.
Why the Gap Holds at 96%
Three forces keep the two medians apart. First, lot and square-footage economics matter most. A luxury listing on the Rideau corridor or in Rockcliffe trades land depth and finished space that the mainstream shelf rarely offers. For example, Manotick’s over-$1,500,000 tile currently shows 37 listings. Meanwhile, the village’s mainstream inventory trades far below. Second, new-build cost inflation pushes the replacement value of premium homes upward. Therefore, asks rise across the $1,500,000 step. Third, supply scarcity supports positioning: the 585-listing luxury pool is thin next to 3,166 mainstream listings.
Rate conditions cut across both layers. The Bank of Canada publishes its policy rate history at bankofcanada.ca, and financing terms shape both tiers’ buyer pools. However, the effect differs by tier. Entry-level budgets stretch hardest with rates. Meanwhile, the $1,000,000+ pool absorbs rates with equity from prior sales. Therefore, the luxury tier’s median tends to hold steadier through rate cycles. In fact, fall 2026 shows exactly that pattern.
What the Spread Means for Each Shelf
The mainstream shelf competes on affordability, and its $689,900 median moves with rate-sensitive first-move-up buyers. The luxury shelf competes on land, architecture, and neighbourhood depth. As a result, its positioning holds through softer headline numbers. Meanwhile, the 125 listings over $1,500,000 concentrate in 8 zones. The premium tier therefore behaves as twelve separate sub-markets rather than one pool. The October 2026 luxury market report publishes the full band table. In addition, the fall rate-hold analysis tracks how financing conditions shaped the season.
For buyers comparing segments, several guides extend this picture. The LRT Stage 2 West analysis covers another positioning lever. The U.S. buyers guide explains the currency dynamics at this price point. Finally, the live MLS® inventory sits in the luxury listings dashboard. Updated October 28, 2026. Peter Sagos, Right at Home Realty Brokerage, publishes MLS® inventory daily on this channel.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Ottawa’s luxury median asking price in October 2026?
The luxury median reads $1,349,000 across 585 listings over $1,000,000. The counts come from the live MLS® feed and the October 2026 market report.
How large is the gap between luxury and mainstream medians?
The mainstream home median reads $689,900. Therefore, the luxury premium measures $659,100, or 96%. Condos sit between the two at a $376,000 median.
Do these medians measure closed sales or asking prices?
Both medians track asking prices on active MLS® listings. They show positioning today rather than closed-sale outcomes. In short, the spread moves with inventory mix and price confidence.
Which Ottawa segments sit between the two medians?
Investment properties carry a $792,500 median across 812 listings, just below the $1,000,000 luxury threshold. For example, multi-family and mixed-use properties often overlap the luxury tier while pricing on rental returns instead.
